Accident Summary Nr: 201186244 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201186244 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269213012/07/20111761238160Blue'S Roofing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder, in a water tank, grinding a pipe with a handheld grinder. He fell off the ladder and fractured his left leg. After being rescued from the confined space by the San Francisco Fire Department, Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital. There were no witnesses to the fall. The concrete surface under the ladder was wet with water from a leaking pipe.

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CONFINED SPACE, LADDER, FALL, PIPE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 13 180

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312692130 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers