Accident Summary Nr: 201186202 - Employee Crushes Finger Between Two Doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312692668 | 04/18/2012 | 7381 | 561612 | Securitas Security Services Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on April 6, 2012, Employee #1 had opened a heavy double door and kept the doors open by placing both hands on them. As the doors closed, the fifth digit of her right hand was caught between them, crushing the distal phalanx and amputating the fingertip. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her by ambulance. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent surgical procedures to reattach the amputated fingertip, but the attempt was unsuccessful. After receiving the treatment, she was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312692668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |