Accident Summary Nr: 201186194 - Employee Hurts Back Assisting Patieny
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312692551 | 04/04/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Dignity Health Dba St. Mary'S Medical Center |
Abstract: March 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a patient weighting more than 350 pounds, that had to have female catheter and then diaper changed. Employee #1, a registered nurse, assigned to the emergency room, had requested assistance and a colleague responded that he would be there in a moment. Employee #1 instead of waiting for assistance, pulled sheets out from the patient, and rolled the patient over. As Employee #1 was pulling the patient over, it resulted in causing a back injury. Employee #1 was admitted into the hospital a few days later, and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312692551 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses |