Accident Summary Nr: 201186186 - Employee Fractures Fingers While Drilling Ceiling Holes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312692569 | 04/05/2012 | 1742 | 238310 | Ireland Interior Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 am on April 2, 2012, Employee #1 was drilling holes on the concrete decks (ceiling) approximately 13 feet high to hang wires for suspended ceiling tiles and securing the light fixtures. The hand-held rotary hammer (HILTI TE-2) used for drilling 3/8" holes had been modified by removing its side handle and attaching it to a 9-foot pole along with a suction hose of a vacuum (to collect silica dust). The rotary hammer (and the vacuum) had to be switched on at the ground level and the hammer's "lockbutton" activated before it was raised to the ceiling. Employee #1 raised the pole toward the ceiling when the vacuum sucked in a piece of plastic draped around the ceiling fixture and wrapped around the running drill bit. He tried to remove the plastic with his left hand but the force of the running drill bit pulled his hand and amputated his 5th finger (middle and distal phalanges and nondisplaced fracture at residual base of the middle phalanx).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312692569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |