Accident Summary Nr: 201186145 - Employee Slips and Falls, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312692148 | 12/05/2011 | 7349 | 561720 | Carlos R Calix Dba Calix Janitorial |
Abstract: On November 10, 2011, Employee #1, a Janitor for Carlos R Calix Dba Calix Janitorial, was cleaning a stove's hood and was standing approximately 40 in. above the floor. He slipped and landed on his right foot, and he suffered multiple fractures of his right lower leg (distal metaphysis of the tibia and the distal diaphysis of the fibula). Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery for the injuries he sustained in the fall. Upon investigation, the Employer was cited for failure to provide Employee #1 with a safe procedure to clean the overhead kitchen hood/filters. The Employer was issued a regulatory citation for failure to report the serious injury to the District Office of Cal-OSHA, and general citations for failure to have an effective injury and illness prevention program, as well as lack of hazard communication program. In addition, the Employer was reported to the Division of Labor Standard Enforcement (DLSE) for failure to provide Workers' Compensation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312692148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |