Accident Summary Nr: 201186137 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Shipping Container

Accident Summary Nr: 201186137 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269232001/25/20125719442299Z Collection Inc.

Abstract: On January 5, 2012, Employee #1, a restorer/stock associate, was working at a warehouse that served several retail stores and art galleries. His main duty was repairing goods that had been damaged during shipping, but he also assisted other associates loading and unloading goods transported in shipping containers or trucks. The warehouse had no loading dock. Goods would be shipped in their original cardboard boxes or wooden crates. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker unloading a shipping container that was 20-ft long and approximately 5 ft above the ground. The coworker was pushing a wood crate containing jade sculptures toward the unprotected edge of the container's opening. Employee #1 was walking backward and pulling the crate. When the crate broke, he lost his balance, stumbled backward, and fell from the container to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured skull and brain hemorrhage. The cause of the accident was failure to provide guardrails or an alternate means of protecting employees from falling off the elevated work location (shipping container).

Keywords: FRACTURE, SKULL, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, OFF LOADING, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, BACKING UP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312692320 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported