Accident Summary Nr: 201186103 - Automotive Technician Killed While Working Under Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312692171 | 12/15/2011 | 4119 | 487110 | California Experience Llc Dba California Party Bus | 
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic for California Experience LLC, dba California Party Bus, in San Francisco, CA. There were at least two investigations of the accident. A fatality investigation revealed that Employee #1 was preparing to change the driveline bearing of a vehicle. The Division's initial inspection of the vehicle found that the transmission of the vehicle that Employee #1 was working on was in "park" and that the vehicle's handbrake was on. It was determined that wooden blocks had been placed on concrete ramps located by the vehicle's front end, with the front wheels resting on top of the wooden blocks. This was done to elevate the front end of the vehicle, giving Employee #1 the space he needed to work on the vehicle. Employee #1 then went underneath the vehicle and disconnected the driveline of the vehicle. When this was done, the transmission and the handbrake, which were being used to hold the vehicle in place, were also disengaged. When this occurred, the vehicle rolled off the wooden blocks and concrete ramps, dragging and fatally injuring Employee #1, who was working underneath. A witness found Employee #1 under the vehicle he had been working on. The San Francisco police department notified the San Francisco DOSH District Office of the fatality at 12:35 p.m. on the same day. The employer notified the San Francisco District Office of the fatality at 12:48 p.m. on the same day. The employer was cited two serious accident-related violations for 8CCR 3314(c) and 8CCR 3548(b), four general violations for 8CCR 3203(a), 8CCR 3395(f) (3), 8CCR 3314(g), 8CCR 3314(j) and one regulatory violation for 461(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312692171 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | 