Accident Summary Nr: 201186079 - Employee's Finger Tips Are Injured by Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312692049 | 11/21/2011 | 5141 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market California, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2011, Employee #1, was working as a Prepared Foods Team Member at Whole Foods Market California, Incorporated, and was performing End-Of-Day cleaning of one of the two meat slicers (Hobart Model 2812). The machines were plugged into the wall outlets and the on/off switch was in front of the machines. The machine was plugged in. She took a towel soaked in detergent/sanitizer and turned the machine "on" to clean the running knife from underneath the machine. The towel was caught by the knife and sliced the tip of her two left fingers. She was transported to the hospital by paramedics, where she received numerous stitches on her index and middle fingers. It was determined that the cause of the incident was failure to unplug the machine during the cleaning process. T8 CCR 3314(c) requires machinery or equipment capable of movement be stopped and the power source deenergized or disengaged to prevent inadvertent movement during cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312692049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sales counter clerks |