Accident: 201185998 - Worker Is Injured When Scissor Lift Falls Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312692007 | 10/26/2011 | 1731 | Mcmahon Electric Inc. |
At approximately 9:05 a.m. on October 26, 2011, a worker with McMahon Electric, Inc., was in a scissor lift (Serial Number 452161031) changing an exterior light bulb. When the lift fell, he sustained unspecified injuries. The lift was located on a sloped sidewalk and the distance from the sidewalk to the bottom of the exterior light measured approximately 19 ft. The investigation determined that the injured employee was a partner of his company and that he directed his own work. There was no employer-employee relationship.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312692007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:19 Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |