Accident Summary Nr: 201185949 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Gloved Hand Is Caught In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312691678 | 09/21/2011 | 1622 | 237990 | D N D Construction |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 16, 2011, the employee was performing his assigned duty of oiling the auger drills on the future San Francisco Transbay Terminal site as part of his job to construct a retaining wall using a NISSHA Phoenix Series DH 658-135M auger drill. As the employee was using the auger drills, his gloved hand was caught in the moving auger. His hand was dragged downwards, thus entrapping his finger. The employee was later taken to San Francisco General Hospital. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the 3rd digit on the right hand. The auger was not deenergized, locked, or tagged out. The employer had no written and implemented LOTO procedures for the task, and employees were not trained to lock and tag the machine out prior to such work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312691678 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Other |