Accident Summary Nr: 201185840 - Employee Injures Ankle and Back in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312690746 | 03/18/2011 | 4841 | 515210 | Directv, Inc. Dba Directv Home Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 6, 2011, Employee #1, a satellite dish installer, was working alone, installing a satellite dish on a second story roof. After the dish was installed, he began pulling out coaxial cable from a box on the rooftop. He fell 26 feet off of the roof and landed on a deck at the rear of the building. His coworker returned to the jobsite, found him, and called emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital by ambulance. He was treated for a shattered right ankle and a compressed disc in his lower back. He was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312690746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |