Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201185824 - Employee Hits His Head When A Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201185824 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268997910/27/20107389541420Freeman Companies

Abstract: On September 30, 2010 Employee #1 of Freeman Companies was operating a scissors lift. The lift was located at the underground basement loading area of the San Francisco Moscone West Center. His task was to bring the lift to the main floor to be used. Employee #1 got onto the scissors lift and began operating in a gap between a pallet and a parked van. He was in the midst of backing the scissors lift. The scissors lift tilted and tipped onto its side on the ground. Employee #2, a nearby coworker came to his aide. The emergency services were called. Employee #1 was taken to the San Francisco General Hospital. He stayed there a few hours after receiving approximately 40 stitches to treat a cut above his right eye. Subsequently, he returned to Seton Medical Hospital in Daly City to have an operation on his right shoulder.

Keywords: eye, head, shoulder, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312689979 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers