Accident Summary Nr: 201185808 - Restaurant Worker Shredding Cheese Is Hurt When Machine Jams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312691199 | 06/10/2011 | 5812 | 722211 | Buca Di Beppo |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a chef partner at a restaurant in San Francisco, CA. Details were provided by a coworker. The coworker stated that Employee #1 was shredding mozzarella and provolone cheese with a Hobart Model HL 600 Mixer with a VS nine-inch slicer attachment. The coworker was operating the machine, and Employee #1 was assisting by handing his coworker blocks of cheese. Employee #2 fed the blocks of cheese into the hopper while the machine shredded them. At one point, a piece of cheese got stuck on the on the blade, jamming the attachment door. The attachment door flew off the hinges and struck Employee #1 in the forehead. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Saint Francis Memorial Hospital and treated for a laceration to the forehead. He received several stitches, and he was released on the same day. Employee #1, in a later interview, explained that the attachment door had previously appeared loose and that the chef had been told about the situation. The Division found violations of Title 8 CCR 3203 (IIPP) and Title 8 CCR 3328 (Machine Maintenance), and the employer was cited accordingly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312691199 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cooks, except short order |