Accident Summary Nr: 201185790 - Employee Fractures Ankle While Trying to Access Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690993 | 07/26/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | All Area Electric & Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:12 a.m. on July 14, 2010, an employee working alone in one room at the construction site. He was to repair or replace an electrical conduit that was bent during construction. The task included the use of a scissor lift. The employee was attempting to access the scissor lift, put the right foot on the deck, grabbed the top bar with both hands to pull him up and onto the deck of the scissor lift. As the employee was pulling himself up, he hit his head on the top bar of lift causing him to fall backwards and twisting his ankle. The employee was not wearing a hard hat. The supervisor, who was at the site, but not in direct view of the employee, called the emergency medical services and the Fire Department responded and transported the employee to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken ankle. It was determined that the employee was well trained on the scissor lift and other safety topics including wearing hard hats and gloves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312690993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |