Accident Summary Nr: 201185782 - Fork Lift Operators Collide, Employee Injures Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312691306 | 06/29/2011 | 5141 | 424410 | Oakville Produce Partners, Llc Dba Greenleaf |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1, a Day Porter, was operating a rider truck (Mitsubishi Ride-A-Long Pallet Jack, PMWR30-PMWR31103,) where he was moving boxes of drinks from the cooler in the warehouse. Employee #2, a Lead Maintenance Person, was operating a narrow aisle truck (Raymond Stand-Up Forklift, East R30 TT, SN:ET-D-02-11415), carrying a load of boxes approximately 5-foot high. Employee #2 had the load upgrade while ascending the ramp from the parking area to the covered dock. However, once he reached the covered flat dock area, he failed to travel with the load trailing although the load being carried was obstructing his forward view. At the same time, Employee #1 exited the cooler with a load of drinks trailing him and collided with the stand-up forklift. Neither operator was looking in the direction of travel nor had they slowed down and sounded their horns at the intersection of the cooler and the loading dock. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated for a minor injury (contusion of hip), and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312691306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |