Accident Summary Nr: 201185774 - Employee Struck and Fell from Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312691025 | 05/06/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Draeger Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2011 employee was working as a foremen. At approximately 8:20 a.m., the employee climbed up the door of the container to get to the top where the lumber was being stored and walked to within one foot of the edge of the container, then squatted and began sliding pieces of Hardi trim off of the container. The Hardi trim was 1 inch thick by 8 inches wide by 12 feet long. As the employee was sliding the fifth piece of Hardi trim off of the container, the board spun around hitting the employee in the back side of his left thigh, throwing him off the container and fell approximately 8 feet 9 inches to the ground. The employee was unable to get up. Emergency services were called. An ambulance arrived and the injured employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital. The employee suffered fractures to his left leg and had surgery on his left leg on May 20, 2011. The employee was hospitalized until approximately May 24, 2011 and was released. The fire department reported the incident to the Division on April 18. The employer did not report the incident to the Division until April 20. The employer did not report the incident to the Division in a timely manner and was cited accordingly. Other violations were also noted and the employer was cited accordingly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312691025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |