Accident Summary Nr: 201185741 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder While Trimming Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312691215 | 06/19/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Azteca Hauling |
Abstract: At approximately 2:48 p.m. on June 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working for himself, cleaning a yard and trimming trees at a private residence. Employee #1 was trimming the branches of a tree from an A-frame ladder and fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete below. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to San Francisco General Hospital for treatment of unspecified injuries. The Los Angeles Fire Department reported the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health on June 13, 2011. An investigation was conducted, but the Division did not issue any citations because it found no violations of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations in connection with this investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312691215 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |