Accident Summary Nr: 201185733 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Marble Slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312691017 | 05/05/2011 | 3281 | 327991 | Fox Merchandising Int.Inc, Dba Fox Marble&Granite |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on April 6, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a Fabricator and Assistant Supervisor for a second shift. Using an overhead crane Employee #1 picked up a 3-centimeter white Carrera marble slab weighing approximately 800 lbs., (Dayton Model 34B91 equipped with a clamp). The slab was being moved approximately 80 feet and to be placed on a stone cutting machine. As Employee #1 passed by the slab to hold its outer edge, the slab broke and a large piece of the slab hit him on his left shoulder, knocking him to the ground. He landed on his left lower leg. The employee suffered multiple fractures on his left lower leg and injured his left ankle. He was taken to the hospital and admitted for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312691017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |