Accident Summary Nr: 201185709 - Employee Strains Back When Retrieving Tire from Stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690787 | 03/23/2011 | 5014 | 423130 | Bridgestone Retail Operations,Llc Dba Firestone Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 16, 2011, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, was working in the tire and automotive repair shop. He went toward the back of the shop to retrieve a tire from the top of a head-high stack of tires that was resting on the ground. The tires were lying on their sides, each one stacked on top of another. Employee #1 lifted a tire from the stack, using a twisting motion with his torso. This action resulted in a back strain. Employee #1 was taken to St. Francis Hospital in San Francisco, where he was admitted and remained for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690787 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Automobile mechanics |