Accident Summary Nr: 201185709 - Employee Strains Back When Retrieving Tire from Stack

Accident Summary Nr: 201185709 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269078703/23/20115014423130Bridgestone Retail Operations,Llc Dba Firestone Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 16, 2011, Employee #1, an automobile mechanic, was working in the tire and automotive repair shop. He went toward the back of the shop to retrieve a tire from the top of a head-high stack of tires that was resting on the ground. The tires were lying on their sides, each one stacked on top of another. Employee #1 lifted a tire from the stack, using a twisting motion with his torso. This action resulted in a back strain. Employee #1 was taken to St. Francis Hospital in San Francisco, where he was admitted and remained for five days.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, BACK, TIRE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312690787 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Automobile mechanics