Accident Summary Nr: 201185691 - Employee Inspecting Worksite Fractures Leg in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690639 | 03/08/2011 | 8741 | 237990 | Kpm Consulting, Llc |
Abstract: Sometime before 1:24 p.m. on February 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working for KPM Consulting LLC in San Francisco, CA. The employer was a consulting firm specializing in construction planning, inspection, and management, and it was managing construction of the new Exploratorium on Pier 15 in San Francisco, CA. KPM Consulting LLC was not the better-known KPMG LLP accounting firm. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was conducting a daily site walk with a coworker. The two workers were walking near the end of the pier, when Employee #1 tripped on one of the rails of the railroad spur line there. He fell and broke a bone in his lower right leg. The employer reported the injury in a timely fashion at 1:24 p.m. on February 8, 2011. The accident was not initially reportable, as Employee #1 was treated at a hospital and released on the day of the accident. However, Employee #1 returned to the hospital for surgery on February 8, 2011, and remained in the hospital for over 24 hours. The injury was reported by the San Francisco Fire Department at 3:08 p.m. on the day of the accident. No accident-related citation was issued in this case, because the Division determined that Employee #1's accident was not related to the violation of a safety order. However, a violation of Title 8 was found, and the Division cited the employer accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |