Accident Summary Nr: 201185683 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Step Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690456 | 01/27/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | V. S. Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 17, 2011, Employee #1 was working by himself at a jobsite in San Francisco installing a vent for a bathroom fan. Employee #1 stood on the third rung of a six foot fiberglass step ladder, reaching up with both hands to connect the fan housing to the exhaust ductwork, and he lost his balance and fell backwards. Employee #1 hit his head on the concrete footing. Another employee was at lunch during the fall and returned to see Employee #1 on the floor. The other employee called emergency services for an ambulance, which transported Employee #1 to San Francisco General Hospital. Employee #1 suffered abrasions to the neck and back of his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days for observation and X- rays.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312690456 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |