Accident Summary Nr: 201185659 - Employee Fractures Foot Whenstructural Brace Falls from Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312690753 | 03/18/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Hansford Industries, Inc Dba Viking Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 28, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Hansford Industries, Inc dba Viking Steel as an ironworker located in San Francisco. Employee #1 was using the 4-wheel cart to transport two braces approximately 18 feet long. Each brace weighed approximately 800 pounds. One was hoisted in place leaving one remaining on the cart. When Employee #1 tried to move the cart, the cart tipped over due to its imbalance and the double angle brace fell out onto his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to Davies Hospital, where he was treated for his fractured toes and lacerations to his left foot. The employer and emergency responders reported the injury to the Division on March 18, 2011.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312690753 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |