Accident Summary Nr: 201185642 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Portable Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690571 | 02/24/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | F.W. Spencer & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 15, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a pipefitter journeyman. Employee # 1 was working from a Sky Jack III 3219 scissor lift using a Milwaukee portable band saw (model 6230N) cutting 0.625 inch metal threaded rods (all thread) that projected vertically downward from the ceiling. Employee # 1 was cutting the vertical all-thread pipe and tried to tap the cut-off piece with his right hand so that it would land in the scissor lift rather than on the floor below. Employee # 1 was unable to hold up the band saw with his left trigger hand only and the band saw accidently fell down onto his right hand and cut the tip of his index finger off between the last and middle knuckle. The accident was reported to Cal OSHA on February 15, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |