Accident Summary Nr: 201185634 - Worker Breaks Knee Slipping on Wet Floor in Nursing Home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690704 | 03/11/2011 | 8059 | 623311 | No. Ca. Presbyterian Homes & Svcs.Dba The Sequoias |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 2011, Employee #1, 55-year-old female and a Certified Nursing Assistant with Northern California Presbyterian Homes & Services Dba the Sequoias, was completing her morning rounds. On the morning of the incident, at approximately 7:30 a.m. Employee #1 entered Room 277 of the facility to shower the patient residing there. While Employee #1 was showering the patient, a coworker mopped the wood-laminate floor in room 227, and placed a "wet floor" cone on the floor as a warning. The coworker left the cone in place until she determined that the floor was dry. After Employee #1 had showered the patient, she put the patient in a chair and left room 277 to attend a short staff meeting. When the staff meeting was over, Employee #1 returned to Room 277 to check on the patient. Just as she entered 277, she stepped on what appeared to be few drops of liquid, causing her to fall to the ground, injuring her knee. At the time of the incident, there was no warning cone on the floor, but the floor was almost dry. Employee #1 was wearing slip-resistant shoes, as required by the employer. A coworker heard Employee #1 call out when she fell and came to her aid. Emergency Medical Services was called and Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to St. Francis Memorial Hospital, where it was confirmed that she had a broken knee. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital on January 31 and was discharged three days later on February 3. It was found that no violation of Title 8 of California Code of Regulations caused the injury accident and no citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |