Accident Summary Nr: 201185626 - Worker Falls and Sustains Cuts to Hand and Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201185626 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269044911/23/20101771238110Galletti & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 26, 2010, Employee #1 was working for the concrete contractor Galletti & Sons, Inc., as a concrete finisher at a jobsite in San Francisco, CA. He had finished smoothing the upper surface of a recently poured slab. As he walked away, he stepped on some flashing that was adjacent to the concrete slab. The flashing buckled and gave way, causing him to fall. He tried to catch himself, but he landed on a trowel that had been left lying on its edge. Employee #1 sustained cuts to his right hand and arm. Another employee at the site alerted the foreman, who was at the site but not in direct view of Employee #1, and the foreman called for an ambulance. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital until November 1, 2010. The Division did not issue any citations, because it found no violations of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, POURING, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ARM, CONCRETE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312690449 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Fall, other