Accident Summary Nr: 201185584 - Employee Falls While Carrying Hot Tar and Is Burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690811 | 03/23/2011 | 1799 | 238390 | North Bay Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2011, an employee was working for North Bay Waterproofing, Inc. A hot rubberized roofing material was being applied on the Podium level, the 1st level above the parking garage. At approximately 2:40 p.m., the employee was carrying a bucket of hot tar from the kettle over to where the tar was being applied. During the course of the day, material was accumulating more and more on the bottom of the employee's boots, and he was cleaning them periodically during his breaks. As the employee walked, his feet got stuck in the tar and had trouble lifting his feet out of the tar. One foot got partially stuck, and he tried lifting it. A pole that a witness had fell, because the employee hit the pole as he tried to regain his balance. The pole got caught between the employee's legs. The employee had a bucket of hot tar in his right hand. The bucket was a little more than 75 percent full, 6 inches from the top. The employee could not regain his balance and fell while holding onto the bucket. The hot tar splashed onto the employee's left arm, torso and right leg. Three coworkers immediately came over to help. One coworker called emergency medical services. Paramedics came. The injured employee was transported via ambulance to St. Francis hospital, where he was admitted. The employee was in the intensive care unit and was treated for burns to his left arm, torso and right leg. The employee was in the hospital for 16 days and was released on February 11, 2011. Management's statement of the incident differed. The S.F. Fire department notified the San Francisco District Office of DOSH of the accident on January 27, 2011. There were no serious accident related violations cited because no applicable standards were violated. The employer did not report the accident to the Division and was cited accordingly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312690811 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Other |