Accident Summary Nr: 201185576 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690779 | 03/21/2011 | 5331 | 452990 | Dollar Maxx |
Abstract: At about 12:20 p.m. on February 28, 2011, Employee #1, with Dollar Maxx (a retail discount variety store), had counted the money from the morning shift and had called the store owner to retrieve the money from her. After receiving no response from the store owner, Employee #1 decided to deliver the money to the store owner's office, which was located on the mezzanine level in the rear of the store. There were two locations to access the attic: an attic access panel in the ceiling located above the rear of the showroom floor and a vertical cut-out portion of the wall in the back room. Employee #1 accessed the mezzanine through this cut-out by climbing a portable stepladder. While entering the mezzanine office, she fell through the attic access panel, of which she was unaware. Employee #1 landed on a metal shelf on the showroom floor 8 ft below the access panel. She was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for a fractured leg. There were no railings or warning signs protecting the access panel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690779 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Cashiers |