Accident Summary Nr: 201185568 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201185568 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269067003/15/20111521236118Peter Friel/Fm Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 11, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working at a renovation worksite, dismantling a scaffold. The employer was a general building contractor. While Employee #1 stood on a plank located on the first level of the scaffolding, 7.7 feet from the ground and measuring 2 inches by 10 inches by 12 feet, one coworker was on the second level of the scaffolding handing planks to him. The second coworker was located on the ground, receiving the removed planks from Employee #1. During work, the plank that Employee #1 was standing on gave way, breaking into two pieces. Employee #1 fell to the ground and fractured his left ankle. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his broken left ankle. The accident investigation revealed that the employer was operating under a suspended license, as well as committed additional safety violations. The employer was cited under Section 1637(f)(1) and 1637(f)(5).

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312690670 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold