Accident Summary Nr: 201185550 - Dishwasher Slips and Falls on Floor of Restaurant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690555 | 02/17/2011 | 5812 | 722212 | Sterling M Enterprise, Inc. Dba Lee'S Deli |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 28, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a dishwasher for a restaurant operated by Sterling M Enterprise, Inc., dba Lee's Deli, in San Francisco, CA. The employer was the owner of a chain of Chinese food restaurants. The manager was not present at the restaurant. Employee #1 took some trays from a rolling cart. She was walking in the back part of the restaurant and was turning toward the dishwashing area. Employee #1 slipped and fell onto the floor of the dishwashing area. She called for help, and coworkers came to help her off the floor. Employee #1 was driven to the Chinese Hospital by a vice-president of the firm. Employee #1 was treated for a fracture near the socket of her left hip. She had surgery, during which three screws were implanted in her hip. She stayed in the hospital for almost four days. Employee #1, coworkers, the vice-president, and the general manager were interviewed during the course of the investigation. There were no serious accident-related violations cited, because the condition of the floor at the time of the incident could not be determined. The employer did not report the incident in a timely manner, and it was cited. There were no other violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |