Accident Summary Nr: 201185543 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Ring Is Caught on Bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690662 | 03/11/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | Pg&E |
Abstract: On January 16, 2011, Employee #1, an apprentice telecommunication technician with the General Construction section of PG&E, was wiring a telecom cabinet on the second floor of a building. A grid of racks called "ladder racks", installed approximately 7.5 ft above the floor, was used to run cables to telecom equipment. Employee #1 was standing on the first rung of a self-locking portable ladder, labeling the cables. The ladder rack had a few small bolts with exposed threads protruding horizontally. While descending the ladder and holding the rack for balance, his wedding ring became caught on a protruding bolt. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Francis Hospital for removal of the ring and treatment of the laceration. He subsequently had surgery at CPMC-Davies Campus. The employer's safety rules prohibit wearing jewelry where there is a danger of electrical contact, crushing or snagging on machinery, materials, or other objects. Employee #1 had been informed of that policy a couple of weeks before the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690662 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |