Accident Summary Nr: 201185519 - Employee Falls from Truck and Is Struck, Receives Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201185519 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269059703/01/20114953562219Recology-Golden Gate

Abstract: On January 23, 2011, Employees #1, a helper, and a coworker, a driver, were operating a split rear loader truck (Vehicle Number 10218 with an approximate weight of 36,000 pounds) as a team on the night shift for a garbage/recycling collection company. The coworker drove the garbage truck while Employee #1 rode on either the riding steps on the back of the truck or on the passenger side of the cab. The cab door on the passenger side stayed open for easy mounting and dismounting. At approximately 10:30 p.m., the coworker drove the truck in a north direction. Employee #1 exited from the back riding step and crossed the street. The truck then made a U-turn to head south towards Employee #1 who picked up the garbage in a small plastic bag from a trash can and walked toward the truck. The coworker assumed that the Employee #1 was going to the rear of the truck to dispose of the bag and pulled forward. However, Employee #1 jumped into the passenger side of the cab with the trash bag. He failed to secure a grip on the handhold and fell on the street. The front right tire of the truck ran over his right leg and left foot, causing severe skin abrasion of his right thigh and lower leg, and laceration on his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center by paramedics. He was hospitalized for a month and required intensive post-hospitalization care for several weeks.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, THIGH, LACERATION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FOOT, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312690597 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported