Accident Summary Nr: 201185477 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690183 | 11/22/2010 | 7349 | 561720 | Advanced Enterprises,Inc. Dba All Clear Window |
Abstract: On November 12, 2010, Employee #1, a window washer for Advanced Enterprises, Incorporated DBA All Clear Window, was working alone and cleaning windows on an 8-story building located in San Francisco. He connected two adjacent roof anchors with a rope and attached his safety line and suspension line to the rope (Catenary Line). With his chair on his back, Employee #1 climbed up the tall parapet (approximately 55 ft) and started to descend. He realized that his controlled descent apparatus (CDA) was not connected to the support line. Employee #1 held onto the roof edge for a few minutes. But, since there was no one to help him, he went down on a rope, possibly the suspension line, for some distance before he let go. Due to rope burns, he could no longer hold the rope, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of rope burns on his hands and surgery for broken heel bones on both feet. Upon investigation, Employee #1 admitted that he was not connected to the suspension line. He stated that he was wearing a fall arrest system, which was connected to the safety line. Nevertheless, he could not explain why the rope grab on the lanyard did not work. The ropes involved in the incident, which belonged to the Employer, were not provided to the Division for examination. The Employer claimed Employee #1 was an independent contractor and not his employee. The cause of the accident was not determined due to lack of witnesses and cooperation of the Employer. However, the Employer was cited for several violations of title 8.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690183 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |