Accident Summary Nr: 201185469 - Employee Struck and Pinned by Platform, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690308 | 01/04/2011 | 7629 | 811211 | Consolidated Electrical Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was loading supplies onto a pick-up truck. The truck was a Ford F-250 and was equipped with a platform lift gate. He walked around the truck to check if everything was secured. At approximately 13:34 p.m., the platform was in the vertical position, when it pivoted and fell on Employee #1 and pinned him against the loading dock wall. A coworker heard the sound and drove the truck from the dock, which freed the platform from Employee #1. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. Employee #1 was treated for a hernia, 8 fractured ribs, lacerated liver, fractured sternum, fractured spine and stayed in the hospital for approximately two weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690308 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |