Accident Summary Nr: 201185436 - Employee Suffers Serious Injuries Falling from Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312690167 | 11/19/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Chinatown Community Development Center |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 27, 2010 Employee #1 was going down the back stairs of the facility to go to the parking lot to her car, she misjudged a step and consequently slipped, falling between eight to ten steps. Employee #1 suffered a broken left ankle, broken left leg and scrapes on her right wrist and the bridge of her nose. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital due to her extensive injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312690167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, general office |