Accident Summary Nr: 201185428 - Employee Suffers Injuries Falling from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201185428 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269024112/23/20104212562119Recology San Francisco

Abstract: On December 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a dispatcher with a garbage transfer station and recycling facility. Employee #1's coworker was redistributing a load, as Employee #1 jumped into the trailer and started walking on top of the debris, to level the load. Employee #1 then lost his footing and fell approximately ten feet. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of left elbow and fracture of right lower arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a total of nine days and underwent two surgeries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312690241 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported