Accident Summary Nr: 201185410 - Employee's Leg and Vertebra Are Fractured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312689425 | 08/12/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Mauranda Inc, Dba Ross Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on August 12, 2010, Employee #1 was a painting subcontractor painting an interior of a three story dwelling. He was prepping a door of an elevator on the second floor. As he was sanding, he moved backwards and fell approximately 24 ft into the unguarded elevator hoistway, landing in the pit. He fractured his vertebra and right tibia and received deep abrasions to both ankles. He was hospitalized and had arthroscopic operation on his left knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312689425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |