Accident Summary Nr: 201185402 - Employee Amputates Finger with Fire Hose Reel

Accident Summary Nr: 201185402 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268929207/15/20104785488490Golden Gate Bridge Highway & Transportation Dist

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 12, 2010, an employee was working for the Golden Gate Bridge Highway and Transportation District as a bridge service operator located in toll lane number 1, by the toll booth plaza in San Francisco. The employee had just put out a car fire with his supervisor. The supervisor asked the employee to wind the water hose back onto its reel on tow truck unit number 66. He wrapped his fingers of his right hand around and to grasp the 1.5-in. wide metal A-frame. The power button was mounted on the A-frame. Then, the employee pressed the power button with his thumb to actuate the 0.25 hp motor to turn the 24-in diameter reel. His left hand was guiding the hose back onto the reel so that it won't kink and to maintain its lay. The employee continued to press down on the power button to wind the hose. As the reel was turning, one of the three stiffeners on the outer side of the reel severed the employee's right ring fingertip. As he was in pain, a coworker took him to California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco. The employee was hospitalized for a little over an hour. There were no witnesses to his incident

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312689292 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics