Accident Summary Nr: 201185352 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312689748 | 09/16/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Pit Chu Wu Dba Chu Wu Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 4:38 p.m. on September 3, 2010, Employee #1 was applying primer to the exterior of a residential building that was being painted. He was working from a Werner 4200 wide-span metal rolling scaffold. The scaffold had four platforms, the highest being approximately 18 ft above the ground. Each platform consisted of one plank that was 22-in. wide, although the space between the scaffold uprights could have accommodated a second plank. Employee #1 was working on the second platform from the bottom. The scaffold was tied to the building. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and was kneeling when his foot slipped on the plank. Employee #1 fell 11 ft to the ground and landed partially on a strip of dirt that ran the length of the concrete driveway. Employee #1 fell within the perimeter of the four wheels of the scaffold. Employee #1 was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for three nights for treatment of injuries that were not specified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312689748 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |