Accident Summary Nr: 201185329 - Employee Gets Metal Splinter in Foot, Which Becomes Infected
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312689565 | 08/25/2010 | 4119 | 487110 | Cpe Hr,Inc.Dba Ride The Ducks And Classic Cable |
Abstract: On June 26, 2010, Employee #1 was involved in hand grinding and polishing work. During his work, he received a metal splinter in his foot. He finished his shift at 2:30 p.m. and went home. At approximately 3 p.m., he sat down on the couch and removed his left shoe. He noticed that his sock was bloody. Employee #1 then removed his sock and noticed a crescent shaped metal splinter approximately 0.25 in. wide and 0.75 in. long in the bottom of his left foot near his toes. He removed the splinter. Four days later, he went to the California Pacific Medical Center emergency room because of continued infection at the wound site. He was administered to the hospital where he received medical treatment for the infection and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312689565 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |