Accident Summary Nr: 201185295 - Employee Contracts Infectious Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 201185295 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268872404/19/20109221922120Sf-Police Department

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 30, 2010, Employee #1, a police sergeant, was most likely working with a member of the public that are homeless, drug users and/or that have wounds. Employee #1 contracted the MRSA infection. Cal/OSHA evaluated PPE, hand sanitizers, janitorial procedures, and training. No particular exposure incident or control deficiency could be attributed as a cause of Employee #1's infection. Employee #1 was admitted to Mills Peninsula Hospital, where he stayed three nights due to the infection and antibiotic treatment. The hospitalization was reported to the San Francisco District Office at 10:35 a.m. on March 31, 2010. Employee #1 was a field supervisor and worked for a San Francisco police station with approximately 150 employees.

Keywords: PPE, INFECTION, OVEREXPOSURE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312688724 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, police and detectives