Accident Summary Nr: 201185246 - Hotel Housekeeping Worker Trips and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312688476 | 03/04/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | Marriott International, Inc. Dba Sf Marriott Fishe |
Abstract: On February 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a hotel. She was setting up the front counter, and she had just placed a telephone on the counter. As Employee #1 was turning around to walk away from the linen department, she tripped on the telephone cord. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was taken to St. Francis Hospital by ambulance. Employee #1's left ankle had been fractured in three places, and she stayed in the hospital for two days for her treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312688476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Housekeepers and butlers |