Accident Summary Nr: 201185212 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201185212 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268796511/02/20091721238320Paul Rush Dba Cal Painting

Abstract: At approximately 8:48 a.m. on October 30, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Cal Painting as a painter. He was part of a crew that was painting a three unit residential house. Employee #1 was working from the third level of a 37 ft high metal scaffold. There was no mid-rail on the level where he was working. He was holding onto the top railing of the scaffold when it disconnected from the scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft to the sidewalk below. He suffered fractures to his legs, collar bone, left wrist, sternum, and ribs, His lungs were punctured, and he had head trauma that included a blood clot on his brain stem. He was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for treatment. He was hospitalized for approximately two months and was in a coma for the first two weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LUNG, GUARDRAIL, RAIL, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312687965 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold