Accident Summary Nr: 201185196 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated, Later Infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312688229 | 01/05/2010 | 5812 | 722211 | Rubio'S Restaurants, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on November 28, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a 750 watt Waring Big Stix portable food blender. The blender was approximately 21-in. long and the top end of the unit, power pack, had a pistol-type grip with control buttons. A shaft was attached onto the power pack and at the bottom end of the shaft were 3 blades. The blender was placed on top of a mobile scale in the back corner of the kitchen just outside of the utility room. The blender began to tip and Employee #1 attempted to catch the blender and lacerated his left middle finger. Employee #1's finger became infected and he was hospitalized for 8 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312688229 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |