Accident Summary Nr: 201185154 - Employee Falls in Trench and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312688088 | 12/02/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Kingdom Pipelines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 29, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting in the installation of a sanitary sewer on a residential street. The street in this location is situated on a fairly steep hill. As Employee #1 was moving traffic horses (barricades), standing on the east side of the street, facing the center of the street toward the west) and downhill, he lost his footing and fell into the trench where the sewer was being installed. He landed on his right shoulder and then bounced off an existing 6- to 8-inch water line crossing the trench, finally coming to rest at the bottom of the trench. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a dislocated left clavicle with permanent displacement, a broken right shoulder blade, facial bruises, and fractures to the right side of his ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312688088 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |