Accident Summary Nr: 201185147 - Veterinarian Is Injured When Bitten by Dog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312688302 | 01/26/2010 | 0742 | 541940 | Blue Cross Pet Hospital |
Abstract: On November 14, 2009, Employee #1, a veterinarian with the Blue Cross Pet Hospital, attempted to separate two fighting dogs. His left ring finger was bitten at the first joint. Employee #1 was treated at Ralph K. Davies emergency room for an amputation of the finger tip. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was not wearing any hand protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312688302 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Veterinarians |