Accident Summary Nr: 201185139 - Employees get injured from falsework collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201185139 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268737908/12/20091611237310C. C. Myers, Inc.

Abstract: On August 12th, 2009, a catastrophe involving three employees of CC Myers, Inc. occurred. The accident involved an approximately 10 by 10 by 45 ft. (w x w x h) temporary steel falsework tower. The tower fell over during welding operations conducted from an aerial device. Welders were installing crossbracing between legs on the remaining two sides of the tower. Employee #1 and Employee #2, both welders, were in the basket of the aerial device in between and very close to the legs of the false work. Contact was made between the basket and the legs of the tower. The tower tipped over, bringing the aerial device basket with the two employees down with it. One of the beams on top of the tower struck a ladder just below the user (Employee #3 ) of the ladder, and Employee #3 fell 10 to 12 feet. All three employees were injured (two in the basket, one on the ladder). They were all taken to San Francisco General Hospital. None of the three were kept for inpatient hospitalization for greater than 24 hours. Employee #1 suffered lacerations; Employee #2 suffered more serious injuries, including a fractured back and broken ribs. Employee #3 suffered a laceration on his arm requiring 13 stitches.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, LADDER, WELDING, BACK, LACERATION, RIB, ARM, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312687379 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons