Accident Summary Nr: 201185113 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312688211 | 01/07/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Sfusd - E.R. Taylor Elementary School |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on December 17, 2009, Employee #1 was in the main building library of E.R. Taylor Elementary School located in San Francisco, CA. She was walking down the stairs located in the back of the stage, when she lost her balance and fell. She was not able to stand under her own weight. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to the Kaiser South San Francisco emergency room. From the medical evaluation, it was determined that she had fractured two bones in her left leg. She was admitted to the medical center and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312688211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Administrators, education and related fields |