Accident Summary Nr: 201185089 - Employee's Thumb Is Severed in Exhaust Fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312688146 | 12/16/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | Daniel Ha Dba Hk Steam Cleaning & Fire Prot. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. 0n November 17, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a Steam Cleaner for HK Steam Cleaning & Fire Protection Company, a company involved in steam cleaning of restaurants' kitchen exhaust fans. Employee #1 was part of a two-person cleaning team and was responsible for being on the roof to repair or replace belt(s) and turn off the power source to the fan. While his routine procedure had been to clean the fan first and then check the belt condition, he decided to check the belt first while the belt had not come to a complete stop. The belt (B- 47, 1A 106G) pulled his hand into the pulley and severed his right thumb to the first knuckle. The Employer had Employee #1 transferred to a hospital. The Employer notified the District Office the next day. On December 16, 2009, a Compliance Officer met with the Employer; however, access to the exhaust fan was not granted until February 3, 2010. The cause of the accident was determined to be failure to observe proper lockout/tagout procedures. It could not be established if the Employer's previous knowledge was proficient to prevent this accident; therefore, he was not cited with a serious accident-related violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312688146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |