Accident Summary Nr: 201185055 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312687890 | 10/23/2009 | 5149 | 312112 | Ds Waters Of America,Inc.Dba Alhambra Sierra Sprin |
Abstract: On October 14, 2009, an employee was working as an Inter Branch Driver, transporting bottled water from the manufacturing plant, to two distribution facilities in San Francisco and Salinas. He had been working for this employer since 1976. He was responsible loading and unloading his truck using any available forklift at the location. At approximately 4:30 p.m., the employee was operating a Clarks forklift Model Number CGC20, LP, Serial Number C36LI-0214-9510FB; Capacity: 3650 lbs, loading an 18-wheeler truck, 8074 Sterling with Hackney carriage; License Plate Number 9B21600. The load was a 4-tier plastic rack, 4-ft wide by 4.5-ft high, holding 32 empty 5-gallon plastic water bottles. He noted that an empty bottle fell off the rack. He stopped the forklift and dismounted it. As he was retrieving the bottle he realized that the forklift started moving. He jumped back on the forklift from its right side and somehow pressed the gas pedal. The gas pedal got stuck in full throttle and threw him off of the forklift. He was struck against the truck and landed on the ground. The forklift was stopped when it hit the back of the truck while its engine was still running. The employee was transported to SFGH by paramedics. He was transferred to Kaiser Hospital in Hayward on October 18, 2009 and hospitalized for additional 4 days. He suffered multiple pelvic and ribs fractures. The cause of the accident was failure to ensure the forklift's emergency brake was fully engaged before dismounting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312687890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |