Accident Summary Nr: 201185022 - Employee Falls from Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312688062 | 11/30/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Valley Crest Tree Care Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a tree climber, pruning trees with a pole pruner. It is believed that he cut his climbing line with his pole pruner and fell 20 feet from the tree onto a concrete driveway. There were no witnesses. Emergency services were called, and an ambulance arrived. He was taken to San Francisco General Hospital and was admitted. Employee #1 died 21 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312688062 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |